41-15B-2.3
Section 16-57-5 Funding from Education Trust Fund. The Legislature finds that Tuskegee University has a unique relationship to the State of Alabama. The Legislature further finds that due to the unique nature of the circumstances related to the establishment and development of Tuskegee Institute which differs from that of private schools and colleges receiving funds from the state and from the state's public colleges and universities, the institution should be afforded a unique treatment relative to funding from the Education Trust Fund. Tuskegee Institute was established by an act of the Legislature in 1881 and separately incorporated by an act of the Legislature in 1892; the Governor appoints five commissioners who serve as voting members on the Tuskegee Board; and the State Superintendent of Education serves as an ex officio voting commissioner on the Tuskegee Board. Tuskegee has received appropriations from the Legislature since 1881. Being a private institution as well as a state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-57-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-29-3