Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-5 Who may adopt. (a) Any adult person or husband and wife jointly who are adults
may petition the court to adopt a minor. (1) No rule or regulation of the Department of Human
Resources shall prevent an adoption by a person solely because the person is employed outside
the home, provided however, the Department of Human Resources may exercise sound discretion
in requiring the person to remain in the home with a minor for a reasonable period of time
when a particular minor requires the presence of that person to ensure his or her adjustment.
Provided, however, the reasonable period of time shall not exceed 60 consecutive calendar
days. (2) No rule or regulation of the Department of Human Resources or any agency shall prevent
an adoption by a single person solely because such person is single or shall prevent an adoption
solely because such person is of a certain age. (3) Provided however, in cases, where one
who purports to be the biological father marries the biological...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-138