Code of Alabama
Section 26-16-2 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall
have the meanings herein ascribed to them: (1) CHILD. A person under 18 years of age. (2)
CHILD ABUSE. Harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a person responsible
for the child's health or welfare, which harm occurs or is threatened through nonaccidental
physical or mental injury; sexual abuse, which includes a violation of any provision of Article
4, Chapter 6, Title 13A. (3) CULTURAL COMPETENCY. The ability of an individual or organization
to understand and act respectfully toward, in a cultural text, the beliefs, interpersonal
styles, attitudes, and behaviors of persons and families of various cultures, including persons
and families of various cultures who participate in services from the individual or organization
and persons of various cultures who provide services for the individual or organization. (4)
DEPARTMENT. The Department of Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-16-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-97