Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-23 Hazing prohibited; penalty. (a) Hazing is defined as follows: (1) Any willful
action taken or situation created, whether on or off any school, college, university, or other
educational premises, which recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health
of any student, or (2) Any willful act on or off any school, college, university, or other
educational premises by any person alone or acting with others in striking, beating, bruising,
or maiming; or seriously offering, threatening, or attempting to strike, beat, bruise, or
maim, or to do or seriously offer, threaten, or attempt to do physical violence to any student
of any such educational institution or any assault upon any such students made for the purpose
of committing any of the acts, or producing any of the results to such student as defined
in this section. (3) The term hazing as defined in this section does not include customary
athletic events or similar contests or competitions, and is limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-23.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-8-52