Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-138 Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation. (a) For the purposes of
this section, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) STRANGULATION. Intentionally
causing asphyxia by closure or compression of the blood vessels or air passages of the neck
as a result of external pressure on the neck. (2) SUFFOCATION. Intentionally causing asphyxia
by depriving a person of air or by preventing a person from breathing through the inhalation
of toxic gases or by blocking or obstructing the airway of a person, by any means other than
by strangulation. (b) A person commits the crime of domestic violence by strangulation or
suffocation if he or she commits an assault with intent to cause physical harm or commits
the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23, by strangulation or suffocation or attempted
strangulation or suffocation and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, step-parent,
child, step-child, any person with whom the defendant has a child...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-138.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-196