Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-302 Request for hearing to show cause why subpoena should be issued for cross-examination.
(a) The party against whom the certificate is offered may request, not later than 30 days
prior to the commencement of the hearing or trial, a hearing to show cause why a subpoena
should be issued for cross-examination of the person who performed the examination or analysis.
(b) The request shall be in writing and shall contain a certification that the requesting
party intends in good faith to conduct the cross-examination. The request shall also include
a statement of the basis upon which the requesting party intends to challenge the findings
contained in the certificate of analysis. The court shall grant the request for subpoena only
for good cause shown. Good cause shall not include a challenge to the findings contained in
the certificate of analysis, unless the requesting party first establishes a legitimate basis
for the challenge. If the request for subpoena is granted, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-302.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-13
origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, to be secure and protected from threats
of reasonable fear, intimidation, harassment, and physical harm caused by activities of groups
and individuals. (2) It is not the intent, by enactment of this section, to interfere with
the exercise of rights protected by the Constitution of the State of Alabama or the United
States. (3) The intentional advocacy of unlawful acts by groups or individuals against other
persons or groups and bodily injury or death to persons is not constitutionally protected
when violence or civil disorder is imminent, and poses a threat to public order and safety,
and such conduct should be subjected to criminal sanctions. (b) The purpose of this section
is to impose additional penalties where it is shown that a perpetrator committing the underlying
offense was motivated by the victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national
origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability. (c) A person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-13.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-2