Code of Alabama
Section 22-52-91 Duty of law enforcement officer, community mental health officer to take into
custody alleged mentally ill persons; detention; admission; hearing. (a) When a law enforcement
officer is confronted by circumstances and has reasonable cause for believing that a person
within the county is mentally ill and also believes that the person is likely to be of immediate
danger to self or others, the law enforcement officer shall contact a community mental health
officer. The community mental health officer shall join the law enforcement officer at the
scene and location of the person to assess conditions and determine if the person needs the
attention, specialized care, and services of a designated mental health facility. If the community
mental health officer determines from the conditions, symptoms, and behavior that the person
appears to be mentally ill and poses an immediate danger to self or others, the law enforcement
officer shall take the person into custody and,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-91.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-22-8