Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-240 Legislative findings; purpose of division; creation of commission. The historical
heritage of the State of Alabama is among its most valued and important assets, and the preservation
of historic sites, buildings and objects within the state is of great concern to Alabama and
its people. It is of special value to the youth of Alabama as a constant reminder of the circumstances
under which our state was born and nurtured and under which our great nation has developed.
To further foster the understanding and preservation of our heritage, there is hereby created
and established an agency of the State of Alabama to be known as the Alabama Historical Commission.
(Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 168, p. 190, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-240.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-97-1