Code of Alabama
Section 36-11-15 Appeals to Supreme Court from judgment of circuit court - Authorization and
procedure generally. From any final judgment or decision entered by any circuit court in proceedings
under this chapter, an appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court in favor of the unsuccessful
party. Notice of appeal must be filed within 42 days after the judgment is entered. Notices
of appeal shall be given as in other cases. Such appeal shall have precedence and priority
over all other appeals. (Code 1876, §4061; Code 1886, §4834; Code 1896, §4881; Code 1907,
§7119; Code 1923, §4514; Code 1940, T. 41, §195.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-11-15.htm - 938 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-44