12-15-314
Section 16-40A-2 Minimum contents to be included in sex education program or curriculum. (a) Any program or curriculum in the public schools in Alabama that includes sex education or the human reproductive process shall, as a minimum, include and emphasize the following: (1) Abstinence from sexual intercourse is the only completely effective protection against unwanted pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, and acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) when transmitted sexually. (2) Abstinence from sexual intercourse outside of lawful marriage is the expected social standard for unmarried school-age persons. (b) Course materials and instruction that relate to sexual education or sexually transmitted diseases should be age-appropriate. (c) Course materials and instruction that relate to sexual education or sexually transmitted diseases should include all of the following elements: (1) An emphasis on sexual abstinence as the only completely reliable method of avoiding unwanted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-40A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages