12-15-107
Section 16-28-3 Ages of children required to attend school; exemption for church school students; transfer students. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), every child between the ages of six and 17 years shall be required to attend a public school, private school, church school, or be instructed by a competent private tutor for the entire length of the school term in every scholastic year except that, prior to attaining his or her 16th birthday every child attending a church school as defined in Section 16-28-1 is exempt from the requirements of this section, provided the child complies with enrollment and reporting procedures specified in Section 16-28-7. Admission to public school shall be on an individual basis on the application of the parents, legal custodian, or guardian of the child to the local board of education at the beginning of each school year, under the rules as the board may prescribe; provided, a person who is under 19 years of age and on track to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1-4