Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-320 Dispositions. (a) Termination of parental rights cases shall be given
priority over other cases. The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall
be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected. The trial court judge
shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial. (b) If the juvenile
court determines that the parents of a child are unwilling or unable to act as parents and
terminates their parental rights, it may do the following: (1) Transfer or continue the permanent
legal custody of the child to the Department of Human Resources or to any public or private
licensed child-placing agency able and willing to assume the care and maintenance of the child.
An order of the juvenile court which terminates parental rights and awards permanent legal
custody to the Department of Human Resources or to a licensed child-placing agency shall mean
that the Department of Human Resources or the licensed child-placing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-320.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-16