Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-319 Grounds for termination of parental rights; factors considered; presumption
arising from abandonment. (a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence,
competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling
to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition
of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or
condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights
of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall
consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable
or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the
parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not
limited to, the following: (1) That the parents have abandoned...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-319.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1A-404