alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-44C-2 Special election as to adoption of commission or mayor-council form of government. Upon March 28, 1985, the mayor or chief executive officer of any city to which this chapter applies shall call a special election to be held on May 14, 1985, said call for the purpose of determining whether such city shall adopt the court ordered district commission form of government in accordance with the consent decree entered into by the parties and approved by the court on April 7, 1983, in the case of Bolden vs. City of Mobile, Civil Action No. 75-297, or in the alternative the mayor-council form of government, authorized by this chapter, and shall give notice of the time and purpose of such election by publication once each week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in said city. All qualified electors of such city may participate in said election, as provided by this chapter, and such questions shall be plainly printed upon the ballot as provided in Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-44C-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-191