Code of Alabama
Section 22-6-8 Revocation of eligibility of recipient upon determination of abuse, fraud,
or misuse of benefits; when eligibility may be restored; award of restricted status to pregnant
recipient whose eligibility has been revoked. (a) Upon determination by a utilization review
committee of the designated State Medicaid Agency that a Medicaid recipient has abused, defrauded,
or misused the benefits of the program said recipient shall immediately become ineligible
for Medicaid benefits. (b) Medicaid recipients whose eligibility has been revoked due to abuse,
fraud or other deliberate misuse of the program shall not be deemed eligible for future Medicaid
services for a period of not less than one year and until full restitution has been made to
the designated State Medicaid Agency. (c) When a Medicaid recipient, whose eligibility has
been revoked due to abuse, fraud, or other deliberate misuse of the program, reapplies for
coverage during the period of suspension due to pregnancy, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-6-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-9A-7