Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-305 Registration of child custody determination. (a) A child custody determination
issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous
request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this state: (1) A letter or
other document requesting registration; (2) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the
determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the
best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been
modified; and (3) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-209, the name and address
of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been
awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.
(b) On receipt of the documents required by subsection (a), the registering court shall: (1)
Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-305.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-704