Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-4.2 Grandparent visitation. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words have the following meanings: (1) GRANDPARENT. The parent of a parent, whether the relationship
is created biologically or by adoption. (2) HARM. A finding by the court, by clear and convincing
evidence, that without court-ordered visitation by the grandparent, the child's emotional,
mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would be jeopardized. (b)
A grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides
or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion
to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning
custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent
or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild
if any of the following circumstances exist: (1) An action for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-4.2.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3C-9