Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-315 Permanency hearing for Department of Human Resources cases only. (a) Within
12 months of the date a child is removed from the home and placed in out-of-home care, and
not less frequently than every 12 months thereafter during the continuation of the child in
out-of-home care, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing. The Department of Human
Resources shall present to the juvenile court at the hearing a permanent plan for the child.
The juvenile court shall consult with the child, in an age-appropriate manner, regarding the
permanency plan and any transition plan to independent living. If a permanent plan is not
presented to the juvenile court at this hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that
the child should be returned home. This provision is intended to ensure that a permanent plan
is prepared by the Department of Human Resources and presented to the juvenile court within
12 months of the placement of any child in foster care and no less...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-315.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22A-3