Code of Alabama
Section 30-3D-602 Procedure to register order for enforcement. (a) Except as otherwise
provided in Section 30-3D-706, a support order or income-withholding order of another
state or a foreign support order may be registered in this state by sending the following
records to the appropriate tribunal in this state: (1) a letter of transmittal to the tribunal
requesting registration and enforcement; (2) two copies, including one certified copy, of
the order to be registered, including any modification of the order; (3) a sworn statement
by the person requesting registration or a certified statement by the custodian of the records
showing the amount of any arrearage; (4) the name of the obligor and, if known: (A) the obligor's
address and Social Security number; (B) the name and address of the obligor's employer and
any other source of income of the obligor; and (C) a description and the location of property
of the obligor in this state not exempt from execution; and (5) except as otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3D-602.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-6