Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-12 Adult sex offender - Homelessness. (a) An adult sex offender who no longer
has a fixed residence shall be considered homeless and shall appear in person and report such
change in fixed residence to local law enforcement where he or she is located immediately
upon such change in fixed residence. (b) In addition to complying with the registration and
verification requirements pursuant to Section 15-20A-10, a homeless adult sex offender who
lacks a fixed residence, or who does not provide an address at a fixed residence at the time
of release or registration, shall report in person once every seven days to law enforcement
agency where he or she resides. If the sex offender resides within the city limits of a municipality,
he or she shall report to the chief of police. If the adult sex offender resides outside of
the city limits of a municipality he or she shall report to the sheriff of the county. The
weekly report shall be on a day specified by local law enforcement and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 414 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>