Code of Alabama
Section 15-25-2 Prosecution for physical or sexual offense or exploitation involving child
under age 16 - Videotaped deposition; who may be present; procedure; protective order. (a)
In any criminal prosecution referred to in Section 15-25-1, the court, upon motion of the
district attorney or Attorney General, for good cause shown and after notice to the defendant,
may order the taking of a videotaped deposition of an alleged victim of or witness to the
crime who is under the age of 16 at the time of the order. (b) On any motion for a videotaped
deposition of the victim or a witness, the court shall consider the age and maturity of the
child, the nature of the offense, the nature of testimony that may be expected, and the possible
effect that the testimony in person at trial may have on the victim or witness, along with
any other relevant matters that may be required by Supreme Court rule. (c) During the taping
of a videotaped deposition authorized pursuant to this section, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-3