Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-21 Related proceedings. If, at any time during the pendency of the adoption
proceeding, it is determined that any other custody action concerning the adoptee is pending
in the courts of this state or any other state or country, any party to the adoption proceeding,
or the court on its own motion, may move to stay such adoption proceeding until a determination
has been made by an appropriate court with jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) or the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA).
The adoption may be transferred and consolidated with a custody proceeding pending in any
court in this state. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §21; Act 99-435, p. 857, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 248 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>