Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-508 Genetic testing when specimens not available. (a) Subject to subsection (b),
if a genetic-testing specimen is not available from an individual who may be the mother or
the father of a child, for good cause and under circumstances the court considers to be just,
the court may order the following individuals to submit specimens for genetic testing: (1)
the parents of the individual; (2) brothers and sisters of the individual; (3) other children
of the individual and their other parent; and (4) other relatives of the individual necessary
to complete genetic testing. (b) Issuance of an order under this section requires a finding
that a need for genetic testing outweighs the legitimate interests of the person sought to
be tested. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-508.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-314
care to participate in activities that are age or developmentally appropriate for the child
based on a reasonable and prudent parent standard, provided the activities are consistent
with provisions of any existing court order, individualized service plan, or promulgated policy
of the department that provides guidance to caregivers concerning the reasonable and prudent
parent standard. The guidance shall include factors for the caregiver to consider prior to
allowing a child to participate in age or developmentally appropriate normal childhood activities.
(2) A caregiver shall be immune from liability in a civil action to recover damages for injury,
death, or loss to person or property that results from a caregiver's decisions using a reasonable
and prudent parent standard. This subsection shall not be construed to remove or limit any
existing liability protection provided by law. (Act 2008-277, p. 441, §18; Act 2010-712,
p. 1744, §13; Act 2016-129, p. 290, §1; Act 2018-273, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-314.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-2
Place of abode, domicile, or dwelling with intention to remain permanently and continuously
or for an indefinite or uncertain length of time. (30) SEX CRIME. Includes any sex offense
listed in Section 15-20A-5. (31) SUITABILITY CRITERIA. a. Convictions for any of the following
crimes shall make an individual unsuitable for employment, volunteer work, approval, or licensure:
1. A violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. 2. A sex crime. 3. A crime that involves
the physical or mental injury or maltreatment of a child, the elderly, or an individual
with disabilities. 4. A crime committed against a child. 5. A crime involving the sale or
distribution of a controlled substance. 6. A crime or offense committed in another state or
under federal law which would constitute any of the above crimes in this state. b. Conviction
for any crime listed in the Adoption and Safe Families Act, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(20) shall
disqualify a person from being approved or continuing to be approved...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-102