Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-48 Parent and child relationship. If, for purposes of intestate succession, a
relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through,
or from a person: (1) An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the
natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect
on the right of the child to inherit from or through either natural parent; (2) In cases not
covered by subdivision (1) of this section, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the
mother. That person is also a child of the father, if: a. The natural parents participated
in a marriage ceremony before or after the birth of the child, even though the attempted marriage
is void; or b. The paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father
or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof, but the paternity established
under this paragraph is ineffective to qualify the father or his kindred to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-48.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-391