Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-29 Name and status of adoptee. (a) The adoptee shall take the name designated
by the petitioner. After adoption, the adoptee shall be treated as the natural child of the
adopting parent or parents and shall have all rights and be subject to all of the duties arising
from that relation, including the right of inheritance. (b) Upon the final decree of adoption,
the natural parents of the adoptee, except for a natural parent who is the spouse of the adopting
parent are relieved of all parental responsibility for the adoptee and will have no parental
rights over the adoptee. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §29.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-29.htm - 948 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-18