12-15-506
Section 26-10A-18 Custody pending final decree. Once a petitioner has received the adoptee into his or her home for the purposes of adoption and a petition for adoption has been filed, an interlocutory decree shall be entered delegating to the petitioner (1) custody, except custody shall be retained by the Department of Human Resources or the licensed child placing agency which held custody at the time of the placement until the entry of the final decree and (2) the responsibility for the care, maintenance, and support of the adoptee, including any necessary medical or surgical treatment, pending further order of the court. This interlocutory decree shall not stop the running of time periods prescribed in Section 26-10A-9. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §18; Act 2002-417, p. 1061, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-5