Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-5 Venue of all proceedings seeking modification of child custody, visitation rights,
or child support. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions
or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding
custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding
child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a minor child or
children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is changed so that
venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree; or (2) in the
circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority
benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of
the child's attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at
least three consecutive years immediately preceding the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-12-32