Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-28 Adoption by other relatives. A grandfather, a grandmother, great-grandfather,
great-grandmother, great-uncle, great-aunt, a brother, or a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister,
an aunt or an uncle of the first degree and their respective spouses, if any may adopt a minor
grandchild, a minor brother, a minor half-brother, a minor sister, a minor half-sister, a
minor nephew, a minor niece, a minor great-grandchild, a minor great niece or a minor great
nephew, according to the provisions of this chapter, except that: (1) Before the filing of
the petition for adoption, the adoptee must have resided for a period of one year with the
petitioner, unless this filing provision is waived by the court for good cause shown; (2)
No investigation under Section 26-10A-19 shall occur unless otherwise directed by the court;
and (3) No report of fees and charges under Section 26-10A-23 shall be made unless ordered
by the court. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §28.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-28.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2B-102