Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-107 Emergency orders; temporary guardians. (a) If an incapacitated person has
no guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in
the circumstances, on appropriate petition the court, without notice, may appoint a temporary
guardian whose authority may not extend beyond 30 days and who may exercise those powers granted
in the order. (b) If the appointed guardian is not effectively performing duties and the court
further finds that the welfare of the incapacitated person requires immediate action, it may
appoint, with or without notice, a temporary guardian for the incapacitated person having
the powers of a general guardian for a specified period not to exceed six months. The authority
of any permanent guardian previously appointed by the court is suspended as long as a temporary
guardian has authority. (c) The court may remove a temporary guardian at any time. A temporary
guardian shall make any report and comply with any conditions...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-107.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-18