Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-9 Implied consent or relinquishment. (a) A consent or relinquishment required
by Section 26-10A-7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent: (1) Abandonment
of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with
reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period
of six months prior to the birth. (2) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her
identification for a period of 30 days. (3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without
provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant
parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months. (4) Receiving notification
of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26-10A-17 and failing to answer
or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days. (5) Failing to comply with Section 26-10C-1.
(b) Implied consent under subsection (a) may not be withdrawn by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-103