Code of Alabama
Section 9-12-22 Right of owners of land fronting public waters to plant and gather oysters.
All the beds and bottoms of the rivers, bayous, lagoons, lakes, bays, sounds and inlets within
the jurisdiction of the State of Alabama are the property of the State of Alabama to be held
in trust for the people thereof, but the owners of land fronting on such waters where oysters
may be grown shall have the right to plant and gather same in the waters in front of their
land to the distance of 600 yards from the shore measured from the average low water mark,
but where the distance from shore to shore is less than 1,200 yards, the owners of either
shore may plant and gather to a line equidistant between the two shores, but no person shall
plant in any natural channel so as to interfere with navigation. The respective owners shall
plant within lines extended into the water from points where the boundaries intersect the
shore, as nearly as practicable, with a mean width corresponding with their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-12-22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 627 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>