Code of Alabama
Section 8-19A-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter and Chapter 19C, the following terms shall
have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) CALLER IDENTIFICATION
SERVICE. A type of telephone service which permits telephone subscribers to see the telephone
number of incoming telephone calls. (2) COMMERCIAL TELEPHONE SELLER. Any person who engages
in commercial telephone solicitation on his or her own behalf or through salespersons, except
that a commercial telephone seller does not include any of the persons or entities exempted
from this chapter by Section 8-19A-4. A commercial telephone seller does not include a salesperson
as defined in subdivision (15). A commercial telephone seller includes, but is not limited
to, owners, operators, officers, directors, partners, or other individuals engaged in the
management activities of a business entity pursuant to this chapter. (3) COMMERCIAL TELEPHONE
SOLICITATION. a. An unsolicited telephone call to a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19A-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-6-44