Code of Alabama
Section 22-8-4 When minor may give consent generally. Any minor who is 14 years of age or older,
or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is
pregnant may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental
health services for himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary.
(Acts 1971, No. 2281, p. 3681, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8-4.htm - 720 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-76