Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-186 Prerequisites to recovery of vindictive or punitive damages in action for libel.
Vindictive or punitive damages shall not be recovered in any action for libel on account of
any publication unless (1) it shall be proved that the publication was made by the defendant
with knowledge that the matter published was false, or with reckless disregard of whether
it was false or not, and (2) it shall be proved that five days before the commencement of
the action the plaintiff shall have made written demand upon the defendant for a public retraction
of the charge or matter published; and the defendant shall have failed or refused to publish
within five days, in as prominent and public a place or manner as the charge or matter published
occupied, a full and fair retraction of such charge or matter. (Code 1907, §3750; Code 1923,
§7361; Code 1940, T. 7, §914.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-186.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-2.02