25-5-111
Section 16-1-18.1 Accumulation of sick leave. (a) Definitions. When used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively: (1) EMPLOYEE. Any person employed full time as provided by law by those employers enumerated in this section; and adult bus drivers. (2) EMPLOYER. All public city and county boards of education; the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services Department District Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services Department District; the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Board of Trustees of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science; for purposes of subsection (c) only, the Alabama State Senate, the Lieutenant Governor, the Office of the Senate President Pro Tempore, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Alabama House of Representatives, the Legislative Reference Service; any organization participating in the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-18.1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11C-12