alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-54.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 31-13-9 Verification of employment eligibility by employers seeking economic incentives. (a) As a condition for the award of any contract, grant, or incentive by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity to a business entity or employer that employs one or more employees, the business entity or employer shall not knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien within the State of Alabama. (b) As a condition for the award of any contract, grant, or incentive by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity to a business entity or employer that employs one or more employees within the State of Alabama, the business entity or employer shall provide documentation establishing that the business entity or employer is enrolled in the E-Verify program. During the performance of the contract, the business entity or employer shall participate in the E-Verify program and shall verify every...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-13-9.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8A-103