Code of Alabama
Section 41-13-6 Use of Social Security numbers on documents available for public inspection.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a state department, licensing or regulatory
board, agency, or commission is prohibited from placing or otherwise revealing the Social
Security number of a person, including, but not limited to, full- or part-time employees thereof,
on any document that is available for public inspection including, but not limited to, state
personnel evaluation forms and any other forms related thereto unless otherwise required by
law, without the express consent of the person with the number, or the consent of that person's
parent, custodian, legal guardian, or legal representative. The foregoing prohibition shall
not apply when a federal or state agency makes a request for or releases a Social Security
number for a legitimate government purpose, or pursuant to a federal or state statute, regulation,
or federally funded program or pursuant to an administrative or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-13-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2-15.43