Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-51 Right to compensation for injuries or death; grounds for denial of compensation.
If an employer is subject to this article, compensation, according to the schedules hereinafter
contained, shall be paid by the employer, or those conducting the business during bankruptcy
or insolvency, in every case of personal injury or death of his or her employee caused by
an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to any
question of negligence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no compensation shall be allowed for
an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's intention
to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his or her willful
failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer or by an accident
due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or being impaired by
illegal drugs. A positive drug test conducted and evaluated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-51.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-175