Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-203 Transfer of cases from juvenile court. (a) A prosecutor, before a hearing
on a delinquency petition on its merits and after notifying, verbally or in writing, the juvenile
probation officer, may file a motion requesting the juvenile court judge to transfer a child
for criminal prosecution to the circuit or district court, if the child was 14 or more years
of age at the time of the conduct charged and is alleged to have committed an act which would
constitute a criminal offense as defined by this code if committed by an adult. (b) The juvenile
court judge shall conduct a hearing on all motions for the purpose of determining whether
it is in the best interests of the child or the public to grant the motion. Only if there
are no reasonable grounds to believe the child is committable to an institution, department,
or agency for individuals with an intellectual disability or mental illness, may the juvenile
court judge order the case transferred for criminal prosecution....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-203.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-171