Code of Alabama
Section 25-11-5 Reporting of new hires, etc.; duties of department. (a) An employer shall report
to the department, within seven days of hiring, each new hire, recall, or rehire. The information
to be reported shall include the name, address, Social Security number, and date of hire of
each newly hired, recalled, or rehired individual and the name, address, and state and federal
identification numbers of the employer. The information shall be reported on forms supplied
by the department or by such other method as approved by the secretary. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, employers may transmit reports to the department magnetically or electronically
twice a month, not less than 12 days nor more than 16 days apart, when required. (b) The department
shall enter into the State Directory of New Hires the information received from an employer
within five days of receipt. (c) The department shall provide this information to the Department
of Human Resources in a timely manner as agreed upon...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-11-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-40.1