Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-70 Accrual; time and manner of payment; services in employ of Indian tribe. (a)
After contributions have been due under this chapter for two years, benefits shall become
payable from the fund to any employee who thereafter is or becomes unemployed and eligible
for benefits, and shall be paid through unemployment offices or such other agencies at such
times and in such manner as the secretary may prescribe. (b) Benefits based on service in
employment defined in subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of Section 25-4-10 shall be payable in
the same amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable
on the basis of other service subject to this chapter; except, that: (1) With respect to any
week of unemployment beginning after December 31, 1977, benefits shall not be paid based on
service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for any educational
institution for any such week commencing during the period between two...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-70.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-7-41