34-24-400
Section 22-11A-21 Penalties for treating or preparing medicine without a license; penalty for person afflicted with sexually transmitted disease to transmit such disease to another person. (a) Any person who shall treat or prescribe for any person having a sexually transmitted disease except a physician licensed to practice medicine in Alabama by the Medical Licensure Commission shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. (b) Any druggist or other person who shall sell any drug, medicine or preparation or preparations advertised, called for, labeled or intended to be used as a cure or treatment for a sexually transmitted disease, except on the written prescription of a licensed physician, shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. (c) Any person afflicted with a sexually transmitted disease who shall knowingly transmit, or assume the risk of transmitting, or do any act which will probably or likely transmit such disease to another person shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. (Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-216