alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-68.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-60 Compensation for death. In death cases, where the death results proximately from the accident within three years, compensation payable to dependents shall be computed on the following basis and shall be paid to the persons entitled thereto without administration, or to a guardian or other person as the court may direct, for the use and benefit of the person entitled thereto. (1) PERSONS ENTITLED TO BENEFITS; AMOUNT OF BENEFITS. a. If the deceased employee leaves one dependent, there shall be paid to the dependent 50 percent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased. b. If the deceased employee leaves two or more dependents, there shall be paid to the dependents 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased. c. If one of two or more dependents is a widow or widower, the compensation may be paid to the widow or widower for the benefit of herself or himself and the dependent child or children. In its discretion and when it considers appropriate to do...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-60.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-74