Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-63 Total dependents - Maximum compensation. Total dependents shall be entitled
to take compensation in the order named in Section 25-5-62 until the percentage of the average
weekly earnings of the deceased, during the time and as specified in Section 25-5-60, shall
have been exhausted; but the total compensation to be paid to all total dependents of a deceased
employee shall not exceed in the aggregate the maximum weekly compensation stated in Section
25-5-68, except as otherwise provided in this article. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923,
§7560; Acts 1935, No. 387, p. 831; Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 29, p. 9; Code 1940, T. 26,
§287; Acts 1949, No. 36, p. 47; Acts 1951, No. 563, p. 978; Acts 1955, No. 350, p. 849; Acts
1957, No. 339, p. 449.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-63.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-35
in the service of his employer in this or such other state. (c) An employee whose duties require
him to travel regularly in the service of his employer in this and one or more other states
may, by written agreement with his employer, provide that his employment is principally localized
in this or another such state; and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement
shall be given effect under this section. (d) If an employee, while working outside of this
state, suffers an injury on account of which he or, in the event of his death, his
dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this article and Article
3 of this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee or, in
the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled
to the benefits provided by this article and Article 3 of this chapter, provided that at the
time of such injury: (1) His employment was principally localized in this state; (2)
He...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-35.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-19
payment would be taxable for federal income tax purposes. (7) Net income realized by individuals
and partnerships from time to time in the business of conducting a financial business employing
moneyed capital coming into competition with the business of national banks, but only if such
individuals and partnerships are subject to an excise tax imposed by this state on or with
respect to such income. (8) In the case of a single person or a married person not living
with husband or wife, a personal exemption of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)
or, in the case of a head of a family or a married person living with husband or wife, a personal
exemption of three thousand dollars ($3,000), but a husband and wife living together shall
receive only one personal exemption of three thousand dollars ($3,000) against their
aggregate income, and in case they make separate returns each must claim a personal
exemption of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500). (9) a. Three hundred...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-19.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1
an artificial member of the body by accidental means. (8) INJURIES BY AN ACCIDENT ARISING OUT
OF AND IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYMENT. Without otherwise affecting either the meaning or
interpretation of the clause, the clause does not cover workers except while engaged in or
about the premises where their services are being performed or where their service requires
their presence as a part of service at the time of the accident and during the hours of service
as workers. (9) INJURY. "Injury and personal injury"
shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment,
and shall not include a disease in any form, except for an occupational disease or where it
results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Injury shall include physical
injury caused either by carpal tunnel syndrome disorder or by other cumulative trauma
disorder if either disorder arises out of and in the course of the employment, and breakage
or damage to eyeglasses, hearing aids,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 618 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>