alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-30-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-30-3 Powers of liability self-insurance fund. Each liability self-insurance fund established under provisions of this chapter shall have the power and authority to establish a governing body of trustees; establish bylaws for the governing of such group; enter into contracts with member counties; establish a schedule of benefits payable; establish a schedule of charges to be collected from member counties for benefits provided; enter into contracts with solvent insurance companies authorized to do business in this state; enter into management and consultant contracts; hire attorneys and employees; and, exercise such powers and authority incident to the purposes of this chapter. (Acts 1986, No. 86-499, p. 954, §3.)...
25-5-314