Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-1 Definitions. Throughout this chapter, the following words and phrases
as used therein shall be considered to have the following meanings, respectively, unless the
context shall clearly indicate a different meaning in the connection used: (1) COMPENSATION.
The money benefits to be paid on account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and
4. The recovery which an employee may receive by action at law under Article 2 of this chapter
is termed "recovery of civil damages," as provided for in Sections 25-5-31 and 25-5-34.
"Compensation" does not include medical and surgical treatment and attention, medicine,
medical and surgical supplies, and crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account
of an injury. (2) CHILD or CHILDREN. The terms include posthumous children and all other children
entitled by law to inherit as children of the deceased; stepchildren who were members of the
family of the deceased, at the time of the accident, and were dependent upon him or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-22.118