Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-53 Rights and remedies of employees, etc., exclusive; civil and criminal liability
of employers, etc. The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude
all other rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal representative, parent,
dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss
of services, or death. Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly
liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter,
whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in
the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease
originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of
action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation
insurance carrier of the employer; to a person, firm,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-53.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12-14