Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-14 Legislative findings and intent as to actions filed by injured employee against
officers, etc., of same employer. The Legislature finds that actions filed on behalf of injured
employees against officers, directors, agents, servants, or employees of the same employer
seeking to recover damages in excess of amounts received or receivable from the employer under
the workers' compensation statutes of this state and predicated upon claimed negligent or
wanton conduct resulting in injuries arising out of and in the course of employment are contrary
to the intent of the Legislature in adopting a comprehensive workers' compensation scheme
and are producing a debilitating and adverse effect upon efforts to retain existing, and to
attract new industry to this state. Specifically, the existence of such causes of action places
this state at a serious disadvantage in comparison to the existing laws of other states with
whom this state competes in seeking to attract and retain...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-14.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-21A-1