Code of Alabama
Section 34-7B-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) APPRENTICE. Any person engaged in learning the practices defined
in this chapter including, but not limited to, assisting in the performance of any acts of
barbering or cosmetology on the general public under the constant and direct supervision of
a person who has held a valid current license issued by the board for at least five years,
in a shop licensed by the board. (2) BARBERING. The occupation of shaving or trimming the
beard, cutting or dressing the hair, giving facial or scalp massages, giving facial or scalp
treatment with oils or creams or other preparations made for that purpose, either by hand
or by means of mechanical appliances, singeing and shampooing the hair, dyeing the hair, or
permanently waving or straightening the hair of any living or deceased person for compensation,
as performed by a Class 2 barber. (3) BOARD. The Alabama Board of Cosmetology...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-7B-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-18-1