Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-110 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms
shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) OCCUPATIONAL
DISEASE. A disease arising out of and in the course of employment, including occupational
pneumoconiosis and occupational exposure to radiation as defined in subdivisions (2) and (3),
respectively, of this section, which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily
incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee
is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease,
including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational
disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process,
occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal
working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment. (2) OCCUPATIONAL PNEUMOCONIOSIS....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-110.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-190